• SciGrads logo
    Jobs, courses and careers for graduates in science, technology, engineering and mathematics

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website is owned and operated by “SMG: SciGrads”.

Your privacy is important to us, and in this privacy policy we explain what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. We encourage you to read this policy and email (for the attention of our Data Protection Officer at enquiries@scigrads.com) if you have any queries regarding the data we hold about you.

What personally identifiable information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

Website visitors & Cookies
What data we collect and where it’s kept: when you visit www.scigrads.com (“the Site”), we collect your IP address and information regarding your location, web browser, time zone and some of the cookies installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. This data is collected and stored in Google Analytics.

You can opt out of Cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org via the pop up on the Site.

Why we need it and how we use it: this data helps us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and to improve and optimise the Site (for example, by generating analytics about how customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of marketing and advertising campaigns). This latter analysis is about general trends rather than you as an individual and, in the case of Google Analytics, your IP address is encoded and not visible to us.

Read about how Google uses your personal information at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

How long we keep it: your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so us at enquiries@scigrads.com if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Customers
What data we collect and where it’s kept: when you place an advertisement on SciGrads, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, payment information (including credit and debit card numbers, PayPal account details) and email address. If you use Paypal to purchase a product, this information will also be held in Paypal.

Why we need it and how we use it: we need this information to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We also use this information to screen orders for potential risk or fraud.

How long we keep it: we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so email enquiries@scigrads.com if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers
What data we collect and where it’s kept: we collect your name and email address when you opt in to our email list. This data is held in Constant Contant (if you subscribed via the subscription box on the Site). We also collect Cookies through Constant Contact. By opting in to our email list you accept the Constant Contact terms. You can opt out of Cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org via the pop up on the Site.

Why we need it and how we use it: we use this information to let you know about products, announcements, events, blogs and information that is likely to be of interest to you – this is called ‘legitimate interest’. We use Cookies to understand how our marketing emails are working.

How long we keep it: your information will be kept until you notify us otherwise. You can update your preferences via the link at the bottom of all email campaigns from we are stardust; you have the right to be forgotten so email enquiries@scigrads.com if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Sharing your data
Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party. We may share your data in the following circumstances:

– to service providers and affiliates (PayPal, postal delivery services) who assist in the delivery of our products.

– to third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of ourselves or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How do we protect your information?
Reasonable security measures are in place to protect against any unauthorised access or damage to, or disclosure or loss of, your information kept by SciGrads and the service providers we use.

Access to your data and correction
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold, please email enquiries@scigrads.com. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please email enquiries@scigrads.com to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Security breach
All service providers that process the information we collect have procedures in place to notify us if there has been a security breach. If there is a breach that compromises the security of your information, we will notify you as soon as possible and let you know what is being done to rectify the situation.

Contact
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please email enquiries@scigrads.com. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Policy changes
We may update this policy in the future so please check back from time to time.